The role of Peyer's patch dendritic cells and macropahges in regulation of mucosal immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KANAYA TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (20553829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹状細胞 / パイエル板 / 腸管免疫 / M細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管内の抗原は、パイエル板の粘膜面を覆う上皮細胞層に分布するM細胞によって取り込まれ、M細胞直下のSED(subepithelial dome)領域に運ばれる。SED領域には種々の免疫細胞が集積しており、これらの細胞間の相互作用が取り込まれた抗原に対する特異的な免疫応答に重要な役割を果たしているとされるが、そのメカニズムには不明な点が多い。SED領域には特に樹状細胞が顕著に集積していることから、樹状細胞がSED領域の微小環境の形成に中心的な役割を果たすことが示唆される。本研究ではSED樹状細胞の機能欠損モデルマウスを活用し、SED領域の樹状細胞の腸管免疫応答における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PPs take up antigens through M cells distributed in follicle-associated epithelium (FAE) covering PP lymphoid follicles, from which the antigens are transferred to dendritic cells (DCs) located in subepithelial dome (SED) for subsequent T cell-priming. Accumulating evidence indicates that SED-DCs have unique functions other than priming T cells to facilitate mucosal immune responses. We have previously shown that SED-DCs express IL-22 binding protein (IL-22BP), allowing an efficient antigen-uptake into PPs. Here we identified that RelB and C/EBPa were preferentially expressed by SED-DCs in murine PPs. RelB-deficiency silenced the expression of IL-22BP by SED-DCs. On the other hand, C/EBPa-deficiency decreased the expression of Lysozyme by SED-DCs, causing the increased invasion of orally administered pathogenic bacteria into PPs and mesenteric lymph nodes. Our findings demonstrate that RelB and C/EBPa regulate the development of SED-DCs, and contribute to the mucosal host defense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パイエル板のSED領域には樹状細胞、リンパ球、自然リンパ球などの免疫細胞の他、ストロマ細胞や上皮細胞など非免疫細胞が集積し、複雑な微小環境形成している。この微小環境は腸管免疫を制御する上で重要な領域であると考えられているが、それぞれの細胞の機能不全モデルを確立することは困難であったことから、微小環境形成の分子メカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究によってSED領域樹状細胞の機能制御機構の一端が明らかとなった。本研究成果はSED-DCを標的とした腸管免疫制御方法の開発に繋がると期待される。