Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of the dormant switch and malignant transformation in refractory breast cancer using 3D culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Akitoshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (10835226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
山形 一行  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60455912)
永野 秀和  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (60788876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / p53 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 休眠 / 3次元培養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、治療抵抗性乳がんの克服と新たな創薬標的の発掘を目的に、オルガノイド培養と変異p53"gain of function"の作用メカニズム解析を通じて、ホルモン感受性がんである乳がんの悪性化分子機構と休眠スイッチ機構の分子基盤の解明を目指す。これにより、乳がんの新規治療や予後改善に対して大きな貢献をもたらすことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gain of function caused by mutant p53 is known to be involved in cancer growth and malignant transformation. In this study, we found in 3D culture that the target gene of mutant p53 induces activation of SREBP2, a key factor in the Mevalonate pathway, as the molecular substrate for malignant phenotype acquisitions, and is involved in cancer malignancy via the isoprenoid GGPP. Moreover, Single Cell analysis was performed to clarify the downstream signals in the gain of malignant phenotypes. The results showed that a pathway in the filopodia regulatory mechanism plays important roles in the acquisition of malignant phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんは早期発見・治療により予後が良好なことが特徴であるが、一方で治療抵抗性、多臓器転移を起こす難治性乳がんは予後が悪く、乳がん治療における大きな課題である。本研究により、難治性乳がんにおける悪性化の機序の一つとして変異p53が標的遺伝子を介してメバロン酸合成経路を活性化し悪性化を導くことが明らかとなった。今後、これらの知見を創薬基盤へと発展させることで、難治性乳がんにおける悪性化形質獲得を標的とした新たな治療法や創薬の開発が期待できる。