Study on functional roles of P5 in cancer microenvironment based on the interaction of glioblastoma with microglia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Horibe Tomohisa  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (20467468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌 / 分子シャペロン / 発光イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、下記の項目について明らかにし、グリオブラストーマの癌微小環境中においてP5を標的とすることの有用性、新たな抗癌標的療法の可能性を提示する予定である。
① マイクログリア細胞からのサイトカイン産生におけるP5の機能的役割
② マイクログリア細胞内におけるP5特異的結合タンパク質の検索および機能解析
③ 一細胞レベル発光/蛍光同時リアルタイムイメージング法によるマイクログリア内のP5の機能的役割の解明
④ P5活性阻害剤との併用による既存抗癌剤の抗腫瘍効果におよぼす影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed the functional analysis of protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) P5 in microglia cells in the cancer environment based on the interaction of glioblastoma with microglia cells. It was found that the knockdown of P5 expression in microglia cells by siRNA affected the production of cytokine IL-6 by stimulation using extracellular vesicles (EVs) purified from glioblastoma cells. It is suggested that P5 has a significant role in microglia cells in the cancer microenvironment, and might be attractive new target for the treatment against malignant brain tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞内で新しく作られたタンパク質の構造形成に関わる酵素の一つと考えられているが未だ詳細な機能に関して不明な点が多いP5について、悪性脳腫瘍と脳内の免疫担当細胞であるマイクログリアとの相互作用に基づいたがん微小環境における機能解析を行った。この微小環境下において悪性脳腫瘍細胞からさまざまな影響を受けることが知られているマイクログリア細胞内でP5は、炎症性サイトカインIL-6の産生に重要な役割を担うと予想される研究結果を得た。本研究により、今後悪性脳腫瘍における新たな標的分子や治療薬開発のための微小環境を標的にしたさらなる研究が進むと予想される。