Elucidation of the NFYA function in the acquisition of resistance to therapeutic drugs in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuhiro  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 助教 (60742377)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん / 脂質代謝 / 細胞系譜 / 治療薬抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんにおける治療薬抵抗性の獲得は、乳がん患者の生存率改善に立ちはだかる難問である。乳がんは、悪性化進展過程でがん細胞の性質を変えることにより治療薬抵抗性を獲得し、治療を困難にしていると考えられる。しかし、その制御機構は不明である。本研究では、乳がん悪性化進展過程におけるがん細胞の性質変化の制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、その制御機構を標的することにより、治療薬抵抗性を獲得した乳がんに対する治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is not sensitive to endocrine therapy and has no identified molecular targets, resulting in an overall poor prognosis. Therefore, there is an urgent need to identify molecular targets for therapy and to develop new treatment regimens. We have shown that NFYA enhances the malignant behavior of TNBC by enhancing lipogenesis. Moreover, we found that inhibition of NFYA suppresses breast cancer development and progression via decreased lipid metabolism. This study demonstrates that NFYA may be a potential therapeutic target for TNBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、脂質合成経路がトリプルネガティブ乳がん治療標的候補として検討されてきた。しかし、脂質合成の阻害が有効な患者の選択、薬剤耐性などについては不明な点が多い。さらに重大な課題が、治療標的としての安全性である。本研究により我々は、NFYAの発現パターンが脂質合成阻害の有効性を見分けるマーカーとして有用であり、さらに、NFYAv1が他の脂質合成酵素の阻害よりも、安全に同程度の効果を得ることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、今後のトリプルネガティブ乳がん治療薬開発において極めて重要な知見であると考えている。