Analysis of ATR-related ARP8 phosphorylation in response to replication stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sun Jiying  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80397926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 聡  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsARP8 phosphorylation / ATR / replication stress / ARP8 / 複製障害 / DNA repair
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療の進歩によりがんの長期生存者が増加しているため、抗がん剤や放射線治療による二次がんの発症が特に小児では問題となっている。がん細胞だけでなく正常細胞にも抗がん剤や放射線によりDNA損傷が誘導され、染色体構造異常などの遺伝情報の改変につながることが、二次がんの原因として考えられる。本研究は、DNA複製フォーク障害の修復制御と染色体構造異常の形成抑制におけるATRによるNO80複合体構成因子ARP8リン酸化の役割を検討することにより、INO80クロマチンリモデリング複合体が関与する発がんの分子機構の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that phosphorylation of ARP8, an INO80 complex component, by ATM kinase, represses the 11q23 chromosomal abnormalities in secondary leukemia. In this study, we investigated the biological significance of ARP8 phosphorylation by ATR, a kinase involved in the repair of DNA replication fork stress, and its relationships with the chromosome instabilities associated with carcinogenesis. We found that ARP8 phosphorylation by ATR is related to the recovery of stalled replication fork and the induction of cell death, and the formation of abnormal chromosomes after replication stress. These results suggest that ARP8 phosphorylation by ATR plays a role in maintaining genomic stability after replication stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、ATMとATRがINO80複合体の構成因子ARP8をリン酸化することを見出し、ATMによるARP8のリン酸化は染色体転座を抑制することを報告した。しかし、DNA 複製フォーク障害の修復に関与するリン酸化酵素ATRによるARP8のリン酸化の生物学的意義は不明であった。本研究により、ATR によるARP8のリン酸化がDNA 複製フォーク障害を修復する分子機構に関わっていることが解明された。また、ARP8の変異と発がん機構の関連についての証拠も示された。これにより、ARP8リン酸化を標的とした分子標的療法の開発などに繋がることが期待され、がん研究分野への貢献となる。