Elucidation of new functions of cancer-specific BIG3 protein for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AIBARA Hitoshi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 特任助教 (80587717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / TNBC / 乳がん / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞の増殖・進展が特定のがん遺伝子によるシグナル伝達経路の活性化に強く依存するという概念(Oncogene addiction:がん遺伝子中毒)は、分子標的治療の理論的基盤である。本研究は、がん特異的タンパク質BIG3によるOncogene addictionの仕組みを明らかにすることを目的とし、BIG3複合体の機能を解析する。将来的にBIG3複合体を分解し、がん細胞増殖の抑制を狙いとした創薬ペプチドの開発を行うための研究基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate that Brefeldin A-inhibited guanine nucleotide-exchange protein 3 (BIG3) large complex consists of Prohibitin 2 (PHB2), a pleiotropic mitochondrial regulator and several mitochondrial factors maintaining mitochondrial structure and function in triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) cells. Crucially, either BIG3 knockdown or treatment with a competitive inhibitory peptide (stERAP) targeting BIG3-PHB2 interaction caused abnormal elongation of mitochondria substantially dissimilar to mitochondrial fusion, leading to drastic inhibition of TNBC cell growth. Remarkably, stERAP dissociates not only PHB2 but also other BIG3 interactors from BIG3, resulting in the functional deficiencies of mitochondria. Our results strongly suggest that BIG3 integrates the pathophysiological states of mitochondria, implying the BIG3-PHB2 axis as a potential target for TNBC therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲン受容体、プロゲステロン受容体、HER2いずれも陰性のトリプルネガティブ乳がん(TNBC)は、高再発率かつ予後不良であり、明確な治療法が確立されていないため、新たな治療標的の同定、治療法の革新的アイデアが望まれる。本研究によって、TNBCにおいて、BIG3-PHB2を中心としたミトコンドリア因子巨大ネットワークが、ミトコンドリアの構造・機能維持に必須であり、同時にTNBCの脆弱性であることが示され、新たな治療標的の可能性が期待される。