Analysis of the HTLV-1 protein-mediated the regulation mechanism(s) of the host cells through the interaction with HIF-1 alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO SHUICHI  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (10350662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低酸素因子 / HTLV-1 / HIC / ゲノム編集 / Hypoxia / HIF-1α / HIF-1 / I-mfaドメインタンパク質 / ウイルス発がん / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス(HTLV)-1による発がんに重要な役割を演じているウイルスタンパク質であるTax及びHBZが、直接的或いは間接的な相互作用を介して宿主細胞増殖を制御する転写因子である低酸素誘導因子(HIF)-1αの機能に及ぼす影響を分子生物学・生化学的手法を用いて詳細に解析する。
そして、その結果から、これらのHTLV-1タンパク質がHIF-1αの機能をどのように制御し、ウイルス感染維持や細胞のがん化の促進に関与するのかを明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that host HIC protein, a putative tumor suppressor protein, interacts with hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1α, which is suggested to be involved in oncogenesis, and suppresses its transactivating function. In addition, the down-regulation of endogenous HIC expression using si-RNA increased the expression of GLUT1, which is known as HIF-1α target protein, under hypoxia, indicating that the regulation of HIF-1α function may be important for the inhibition of oncogenesis by HIC.
Interestingly, Tax and HBZ, HTLV-1 oncogenic proteins targeted by HIC, also suppressed HIF-1α function through protein-protein interaction. This suggested that HIF-1α signaling may work adversely in the maintenance of infection and proliferation of HTLV-1-infected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、HICによる発がん抑制はHIF-1αを標的としている可能性が示唆された。HIF-1αは、発がんのみならず、がんの転移や薬剤抵抗性にも関与しており、HIF-1αを標的としたがんの診断や治療に有用な知見を得ることができたと考えられる。
HTLV-1の発がんタンパク質であるTaxとHBZが相互作用によってHIF-1αの機能を抑制するという予想外の結果が本研究で明らかになった。このことは、HIF-1αの発現が、HTLV-1の機能に負に働く可能性を示唆し、この研究を発展させることで、今後のHTLV-1による疾患の治療法の開発に重要な知見が得られる可能性を示すことができた。