p53 pathway and its potential targeted therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tokino Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40202197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん抑制遺伝子 / p53 / 長鎖非コードRNA / TP53
Outline of Research at the Start
p53は悪性腫瘍で最も高頻度に変異しているが,「がん抑制遺伝子」であるためp53を分子標的とした治療薬の開発は遅れている.本研究ではp53による転写ネットワークの全貌を解明し,p53による細胞死誘導に相互作用する経路を探索して,変異型p53と合成致死(synthetic lethality)に関与する経路および正常型p53によるアポトーシス誘導を増強する経路を明らかにして,そのメカニズム解明および革新的な根本的治療の開発につながる研究を展開する.また,p53変異をもつ腫瘍で発現上昇している標的遺伝子などを同定し,癌治療に有望な分子標的阻害薬の開発につながる基礎研究を展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of anti-cancer drugs targeting the p53 pathway has been slow because p53 is a "tumor suppressor gene", although p53 is the most frequently mutated gene in human malignancies. We found that the lncRNA NEAT1 is a direct transcriptional target of p53, and that a long non-coding RNA, lnc53AC, expression affects the translational level and post-translational modifications of p53 and is involved in the reduction of p53 protein expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NEAT1は正常型p53遺伝子が存在する場合にのみ腫瘍抑制作用を発揮し,逆に,p53の機能が正常でない場合には,NEAT1ががんの進行を促進する可能性さえあることがわかった.がんにおけるNEAT1の役割を解明する重要な手がかりとなる.
大腸がんにおけるlnc53AC高発現群は,全生存率のみならず,無病生存率,疾患特異的生存率,無増悪生存率においても有意に予後不良であり,p53活性を制御するoncogenic lncRNAであることを明らかにした.lnc53ACは新しい分子標的治療薬の有力候補となる可能性がある.