The novel pathway to function upon UV-induced DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Akari  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70302164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 損傷乗り越え合成 / Werner症候群 / WRNIP1 / DNA損傷トレランス機構 / UV / DNA複製ポリメラーゼ / DNA損傷乗り越えポリメラーゼ / TLS / Polη / Polδ / PrimPol
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAは様々な要因により構造異常、いわゆるDNA損傷が生じやすい。損傷があるとDNA合成を続けられないDNA複製ポリメラーゼに代わって特殊なポリメラーゼが損傷乗り越え合成(translesion synthesis: TLS)という機構で機能する。この特殊なTLSポリメラーゼは誤ったDNA合成を行いがちな性質から、がんとの密接なリンクが示唆されている。申請者は、TLSポリメラーゼの制御に関わる研究を進める過程でTLSに新規経路が存在する可能性を見出した。この新規経路の解明を目指す本研究により、TLSの機序の理解、更には抗がん剤開発などの応用研究への端緒となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the progress of the replication fork is blocked by DNA damage, the replicative DNA polymerase is in a critical situation where DNA replication cannot continue. Therefore, a damage tolerance mechanism exists to allow DNA replication to proceed across the damaged DNA. In the damage tolerance mechanism, there is a mechanism called translesion synthesis, in which DNA translesion polymerase replaces the replicative DNA polymerase and performs DNA synthesis. In this study, we investigated Werner helicase interacting protein1 (WRNIP1) as a candidate factor that is involved in the replacement of translation polymerase and the replicative DNA polymerase during damage tolerance synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞には、DNA損傷を含む鋳型でもDNAを合成できる損傷乗り越えポリメラーゼによってDNA複製停止を回避させる機構が存在するが、誤りがちなDNA合成を行うというその性質から、発がんと損傷乗り越えポリメラーゼの密接なリンクが示唆されている。そこで、DNA複製ポリメラーゼと損傷乗り越えポリメラーゼの両方と相互作用するWRNIP1に着目して、損傷乗り越え合成における両ポリメラーゼの関わりについて研究を進め、損傷乗り越え合成の研究に新たな視点を提供する。損傷乗り越え合成の機序の理解につながる知見が得られることが期待され、DNA損傷による発がん機構の解明、がん治療への端緒となることが期待出来る。