mTOR-dependent hypomethylator phenotype in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masui Kenta  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60747682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膠芽腫 / mTOR複合体 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 神経回路 / グルタミン酸代謝 / mTORC2 / 神経回路網 / DNMT3A / 悪性脳腫瘍 / EGFR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、難治性の悪性脳腫瘍である膠芽腫において、エピジェネティクス変化の一つであるDNAメチル化の制御機序およびその生物学的意義を探ることを目的とする。特に、腫瘍の悪性化に関与するとされる、DNAメチル化の減少 (低メチル化形質)と、多くのがんで高頻度に起こるmTORC2異常との関連性を探索する。悪性脳腫瘍のDNA低メチル化形質を制御する新規病態の解明を試みることで、未だに有効な治療法がない膠芽腫に対して、新規治療戦略へつながりうる病態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant DNA methylation pattern, especially global “hypomethylator phenotype”, is closely associated with oncogenesis, but the underlying mechanisms are not fully understood. We demonstrate that mechanistic target of rapamycin complex 2 (mTORC2), a core component of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) signaling, down-regulates the expression of de novo DNA methyltransferase (DNMT3A) to induce global DNA hypomethylator phenotype in the brain cancer glioblastoma (GBM). Integrated analyses with next generation sequencing and comprehensive methylation array for rat and human GBM samples reveal that mTORC2-dependent DNA hypomethylation epigenetically rewires a network of glutamate metabolism, eventually fascilitating tumor cell survival. The findings nominate mTORC2 as a critical regulator of DNA hypomethylator phenotype in cancer cells as well as an exploitable target to interfere with cancer-promoting epigenetic and metabolic reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、悪性度が高く有効な治療法がない脳腫瘍である膠芽腫の病態を、エピゲノムの視点から解明し、新しい治療戦略の可能性を探索する独創的な試みである。細胞株やヒト組織を使った実験病理学的な手法に加えて、次世代シーケンスやメチル化アレイを用いた網羅的解析により、腫瘍細胞と神経細胞がグルタミン酸代謝を介してネットワークを形成するという基礎的な分子メカニズムが明らかとなり、診断・治療を含む臨床応用まで視野に入れた研究へと繋がる事が期待される。