Pathophysiological role of NRF3-mediated protein degradation in colorectal cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Waku Tsuyoshi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (40613584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 聡  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50292214)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 腫瘍 / タンパク質分解 / 脂質代謝 / NRF3 / コレステロール / マクロピノサイトーシス / NRF1 / CPEB3 / 翻訳 / プロテアソーム / がん増悪 / NRF3 (NFE2L3) / 20Sプロテアソーム / ユビキチン非依存的タンパク質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
20Sと26Sプロテアソームを使い分ける生物学的な意義は未だ不明である。代表者は近年、がん増悪に関わる転写因子NRF3が、これら両方のプロテアソーム活性を制御する可能性を見出した。本課題では、このNRF3を介したユニークなプロテアソーム制御経路の解析を進めることで、他のがん研究とは異なる角度から、タンパク質恒常性の破綻によるがん増悪機構を解明する。プロテアソーム制御の異常は、がん増悪だけでなく神経変性疾患や細胞老化との関連も報告されている。そのため、本課題から得られるタンパク質恒常性の破綻機構に関する知見は、様々な疾患に対する新たな治療基盤の創出につながると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of how proteasome activity is maintained in cancer cells has remained unclear. The transcription factor NRF1 induces the expression of almost all proteasome-related genes under proteasome inhibition. NRF1 and its phylogenetically closest homolog NRF3 are both highly expressed in several types of cancers, such as colorectal cancer. Herein, we provide the novel regulatory mechanism of basal proteasome activity in cancer cells through an NRF3-CPEB3-NRF1 translational repression axis.
The genetic association of a transcription factor NRF3 with obesity has been suggested, although the molecular mechanisms remain unknown. Here, we found that NRF3 up-regulated gene expression in the SREBP2-dependent mevalonate pathway by inducing the gene expression and forming a transcriptional complex. NRF3 also induced macropinocytosis for cholesterol uptake and GGPP production for lipogenesis inhibition. This study provides the gene expression network of NRF3-regulated lipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が解明したNRF3-CPEB3-NRF1経路を標的とすることで、がん細胞に特異的に作用するタンパク質分解のコンロトールを目的とした新たな抗がん剤開発につながると期待できる。また本研究ではNRF3がコレステロール生合成を調節することで中性脂肪量を減少させることも見出した。以上の知見は、NRF3が肥満とがん悪性化をつなぐキーファクターである可能性を強く示している。肥満はがん増悪の原因となることが知られているが不明な点も多いことから、本研究で得られた知見は肥満とがんの関連を理解する上で重要なものであると考えられる。