Analysis of the mechanism of enhancement of metastasis by pathogenic mitochondrial DNA mutation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAGA Keizo  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究室, 特任研究員 (80260256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越川 信子  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 主任上席研究員 (90260249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 細胞外小胞 / 細胞間移行 / 転移 / トンネルナノチューブ / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / 腫瘍内微小環境 / 病因生変異
Outline of Research at the Start
1)マウスおよびヒト高転移性がん細胞株中に存在するミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)にコードされるND遺伝子の病因性変異が細胞外小胞に内包され放出された後、野生型mtDNAを有する低転移性細胞に伝搬され複製されることで高転移性を賦与する可能性、2)ヒトがん組織中mtDNA変異のうちで、ND1遺伝子中のSNPであるG3394CとC3497Tが遠隔転移と関連する可能性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria containing metastasis-enhancing pathogenic mtDNA in mouse high-metastatic lung tumor cells were transferred to low-metastatic cells and stromal cells via extracellular vesicles (EVs) in vitro and in the tumor microenvironment. Among the subpopulations of EVs, the small-EV fraction contained mutant mtDNA and mitochondrial proteins. On the other hand, co-culture of human mtDNA deficient ρ0cells with a human cancer cell line with mtDNA mutations resulted in the appearance of a small number of ρ0cell colonies with increased copy number of the said mutant mtDNA. Some of the ρ0cells, depending on the nature of the transferred mtDNA mutations, showed enhanced cell motility. These results infer an enhancement of metastatic potential by mutant mtDNA intercellular transfer during tumor progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞を介した転移促進性変異mtDNAの低転移性細胞への伝搬は、低転移性細胞に高転移性を賦与する可能性があり、創薬、治療、転移予測の面から様々な展開を促す可能性がある。