Analysis of novel post-translational modifications in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mishiro-Sato Emi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任講師 (00455544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / 大腸がん / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、大腸がん腫瘍組織において、タンパク質のアシル化翻訳後修飾が大規模に変化することを見出した。
本研究では、新規大腸がん治療法の開発を指向して、大腸がん腫瘍組織におけるアシル化修飾の変動の生物学的意義を解明する。
まず大腸がんモデルマウスや患者検体の組織を用いて、各種のアシル化修飾特異的抗体を用いてアシル化修飾標的タンパク質を濃縮し、質量分析により同定する。次に新規治療標的につながる可能性のある標的タンパク質に関して検証を進めることにより新規大腸がん治療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore new therapeutic targets for colorectal cancer, we aimed to elucidate the biological significance of variations in acylation modifications in colorectal cancer tumor tissues with the aim of developing novel colorectal cancer therapies.
To validate the clinical significance of the modification changes found in mouse models and to explore therapeutic targets, we performed proteomic analysis and comprehensive analysis of acylation-related post-translational modifications using colorectal tumor tissues from familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) patients. Inhibition of NAT10, which was selected as a target, showed growth inhibition in tumor-derived organoids and colorectal cancer cell lines from FAP patients, and the mechanism is now being elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんは、早期発見で治療をすれば治癒すると思われがちだが、死亡者数は年々増加し続けており、新しい治療法の標的探索が求められている。腫瘍部の遺伝子やタンパク質だけでなく、その翻訳後修飾に着目した本研究は新しい側面で大腸がんの治療標的を見出すことができたことから、メカニズム解明を進めることで新しい治療戦略の構築が期待される。