Role of TGF-beta related molecules in tumorigenesis through cancer stemness induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okita Yukari  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30743710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTGF-β / がん幹細胞 / 腫瘍形成 / スフェア形成 / 細胞運動 / MafK / GPNMB / EMT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、TGF-β関連分子(MafK、GPNMB)による幹細胞性誘導を介した腫瘍形成機構の解明し、新しい治療戦略に結び付けることを目的としている。研究は(1)MafKおよびGPNMBの機能に影響を与えうる翻訳後修飾の重要性検討(2)GPNMBの相互作用分子の探索(3)GPNMBの細胞内局在の制御についての解析(4)GPNMBの発現制御についての解析を通して、MafKおよびGPNMBによる腫瘍形成誘導機構についてより詳細にし、(5)GPNMBの機能を阻害する特殊環状ペプチドや低分子の探索を行うことで、新しい治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer tissue is recognized as heterogeneous, and it contains a small proportion of cancer stem cells (CSCs), which is thought to be the root cause of cancer metastasis and relapse. Glycoprotein NMB (GPNMB) is a transmembrane protein, which highly expressed in many types of cancers. Previously we showed that GPNMB induces CSC-like properties in breast cancer cells. In this study, we identified the important serine residue which is phosphorylated in the intracellular domain for its tumorigenic potential. Inducing point mutation in this serine resulted in reduction of tumor and sphere growth, cell migration, and CSC-related genes’ expression. Furthermore, we reported the critical role of GPNMB in laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によりGPNMBにはリン酸化を受けるセリン残基が存在することが明らかになった。このセリン残基のリン酸化は、GPNMBによる腫瘍形成、細胞運動能、幹細胞マーカー遺伝子の発現に重要な役割を果たすことを示した。この研究成果をもとにGPNMBを標的とした新規がん治療薬の開発につながれば、その意義は学術的にも社会的にも大きい。
また喉頭がん細胞においてもGPNMBが腫瘍形成能に関与していることを示すことができた。咽頭がんは現在のところ分子標的治療薬がなく、その開発が望まれているため、本研究の成果が分子標的治療薬の開発につながれば、その意義は学術的にも社会的にも大きい。