Project/Area Number |
19K07664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2020-2021) Shiga University of Medical Science (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | スーパーエンハンサー / 乳がん / SATB1 / がん / エピゲノム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
SATB1はゲノムのオーガナイザーと呼ばれ、核内におけるDNAの構造変化に寄与する。この遺伝子は悪性化した乳がん細胞で顕著に発現し、がんの転移に関連する遺伝子の発現を促している事が報告されている。これらの遺伝子座の幾つかはスーパーエンハンサー(SE)と呼ばれる高密度エンハンサーの集合体を形成し、強力な遺伝子発現誘導が起こっている事が予想されるが、本来形成されない部位でのSE形成機構は明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では悪性化した乳がん細胞に高発現するSATB1と、その異所的なSE形成との関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to determine the association of SATB1 with super-enhancers (SEs) formation around metastasis-related genes during the malignant transformation of breast cancer cells. Forced expression of SATB1 in non-invasive breast cancer cell line MCF-7 transiently indicated malignant phenotypes. It was difficult to use as the cancer progression model. Therefore, we used a lung cancer cell line A549, which can be stably induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), to analyze time-dependent SE formation by BRD4 ChIP-Seq. The results indicated that SEs were reorganized during EMT. It was also shown that the motifs of transcription factors enriched in SEs were altered during EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、がん細胞が転移能を獲得する過程で(EMT)、時間経過に伴いSEのゲノムワイドな分配パターンが変化することを示した。SEにエンリッチする転写因子のモチーフはEMTの時間経過に伴い変化することから、特定の転写因子の機能を阻害することでがん細胞の転移能獲得を遅延または阻害できる可能性が示された。マウスやIn vitro実験による検証は必要ではあるが、将来的ながんの治療標的となる可能性が示された。