Expression analysis and functional elucidation of human endogenous retroviruses in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi-Aoi Michiyo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (90432327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 草  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70510014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト内在性レトロウイルス / 大腸がん / Nanoporeシークエンス / Nanopore シークエンス / がん幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトゲノム中にはヒト内在性レトロウイルス(human endogenous retrovirus ; HERV)が多数存在しており、その多くは通常は不活性化されているものの、生命現象の一部やがんを含むいくつかの疾患において活性化していることが報告されている。しかしながら、その機能や、疾患との具体的な結びつきについては不明な点が多い。本研究では、ロングリードのNanoporeシークエンスを用いて、大腸がんのがん部で高発現するHERV領域を正確に同定し、HERVの発現制御機構や、実際に機能をもつ領域を明らかにすることで、大腸がんにおけるHERVの機能を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By performing long-chain RNA-seq using RNAs derived from cancerous and non-cancer parts of human colorectal cancer, we identified three endogenous viral elements (EVE) which are more highly expressed in cancerous parts than in non-cancer parts. We confirmed that these regions are also expressed in some colon cancer cell lines and induced colon cancer stem cells (iCSCs).
Next, we created constructs containing regions that could be translated into proteins from the EVE, overexpressed these constructs in colon cancer cell lines and analyzed the expression by Western blotting and immunostaining. Intracellular localization was confirmed. In addition, knockdown by shRNA was performed and cell morphologies were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト内在性レトロウイルス(human endogenous retrovirus; HERV)は、遠い過去に外来性のレトロウイルスが生殖細胞に偶然感染したことを起源とし、ヒトゲノムの約8%をも占める。しかし、その多くは不活化され、ヒト生体内で機能を有していないものと考えられていたが、近年がんや神経変性疾患など一部の疾患において機能を持つ場合があるとの報告が出てきた。本研究で、新たにがんで発現しているHERVが同定されたことにより、ヒトのがんにおいてHERVが再活性化し、何らかの働きを担っている可能性が示された。