Functional analysis of CCDC26, a noncoding RNA related to myeloid leukemia, and search of a target for treatment of tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tetsuo  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 助教 (50228805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 浩徳  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10314775)
山崎 岳  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (30192397)
根平 達夫  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 准教授 (60321692)
石田 敦彦  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (90212886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非コードRNA / 骨髄性白血病細胞 / 遺伝子発現調節 / グロビン / ノンコーディングRNA / RNA-タンパク質相互作用 / 白血病細胞 / 分子生物学 / 細胞分化 / 赤芽球分化 / noncoding RNA / leukemia / differentiation / globin / developmental regulation / 骨髄性白血病 / ヘモグロビン
Outline of Research at the Start
CCDC26は小児骨髄性白血病においてコピー数変動の見られる遺伝子であり、また、脳腫瘍やすい臓がん、消化器がんとの関連も示されている。CCDC26遺伝子は,他の哺乳類との間で一定の保存性が見られるものの,タンパク質はコードされておらず,長鎖非コードRNA (LncRNA)の一種であると考えられる。LncRNAは通常のメッセンジャーRNAとは異なり、タンパク質に翻訳されず、RNA自身が一定の構造をとり、機能を発現する生体高分子であり、様々な生物学的機能を持っていると思われる。本研究はこの機能未知のLncRNA, CCDC26の機能を解明し、新しいがんの治療戦略に貢献しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of proteins that interact with CCDC26 revealed that these were identified as Vimentin (a cytoskeletal protein), HNRNPC (splicing-related RNA-binding protein), and CBX1 (heterochromatin-associated protein). Specific binding of Vimentin and CCDC26 RNA was confirmed by RNA immunoprecipitation. In order to identify the RNA sequence required for binding, three separate regions of CCDC26 RNA were tested for their ability to bind in vitro to Vimentin protein. As a result, the region of 428-1076 base of CCDC26-RNA is found to bind to Vimentin protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞局在の異なる複数のタンパク質と相互作用する単独で様々な機能を有する多機能lncRNAであると考えられるが、我々が知る限り、これまでにそのようなlncRNAの概念はまだ提唱されておらず、この点で大きな学術的な意義がある。また、lncRNAによるがん関連遺伝子及びグロビンタンパク質群の発現制御に関する知見は、基礎から臨床応用に至るまで、与える影響は大きい。非コードRNA CCDC26による遺伝子発現制御機構がいっそう明らかになることにより、白血病治療及び異常ヘモグロビン症の治療戦略に役立つ可能性が示された。