The influence of neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy upon tumor microenvironment in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Itaru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60211091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 隆生  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30464548)
本間 祐樹  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60567618)
廣島 幸彦  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (60718021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 術前化学放射線療法 / 癌免疫 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 性差 / NACRT / TAM / IRF-5
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、TAMおよびTILに注目し、術前化学放射線療法が癌局所の微小環境および生命予後に与える影響を探索する。免疫細胞の腫瘍部への浸潤を免疫染色を用いて評価し、予後との関連を探索する。また、膵癌局所免疫に関連が強いとされているTAMについて、膵癌移植マウスモデルに対する放射線治療モデルを用いて遺伝子解析を行い、その分化・性質決定のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate gender-dependent antitumor immune response to neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (NACRT) in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) patients. This study enrolled 58 patients with borderline resectable PDAC who underwent surgical resection after NACRT. The resected tumor specimens were analyzed for immune cells using immunohistochemical staining. The relationship between clinicopathological features and clinical outcomes was evaluated. Females had longer overall survival than males. The CD204+ TAM number was significantly lower in females than in males. IRF-5+ cell number was significantly higher in female patients. Negative correlation occurred between CD204+ cells and IRF-5-positive cells. Female gender was an independent prognostic factor possibly due to the greater reduction in CD204+ TAM infiltration in tumors after NACRT. The beneficial effects of NACRT on TAMs’ infiltration might be associated with gender-dependent IRF-5 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は難治性癌の代表疾患である。根治が期待できる唯一の治療法は手術のみであるが、化学療法が予後改善に寄与することが分かってきた。化学療法の効果の一つとして、癌免疫賦活化作用が最近注目されている。本研究結果から、膵癌においても術前化学放射線療法が免疫賦活化に有効であることが考えられ、その効果には性差がある可能性が示唆された。術前治療が免疫応答に及ぼす影響と機序を解明することで、今後の新しい治療法の開発が期待出来ると考えられた。