Analysis of the molecular basis of carcinogenesis by novel oncogene Zfp57
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE HIROSHI  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (70260536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん遺伝子 / ES細胞 / 足場非依存性増殖 / Zfp57 / Peg3 / インプリンティング / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者は、ES細胞で発現している遺伝子群の中から、がん組織における過剰発現、腫瘍形成能、正常細胞のがん化能、転移促進能といった明確ながん遺伝子としての特徴を持つ転写因子Zfp57(zinc finger protein 57)を見出している。
そこで本研究は、がん幹細胞の自己複製能力におけるZfp57遺伝子の作用機序を分子生物学的に解明し、がんの再発ならびに転移の抑制法を考案する上での分子経路基盤を構築することを目的とし、がん撲滅に向けた治療研究に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the involvement of Zfp57 in metastasis, we found that Zfp57 promotes colorectal cancer metastasis. For molecular mechanism, we first identified Peg3 as a downstream gene of Zfp57, and showed that Peg3 inhibits anchorage-independent growth of ES cells. Furthermore, we searched for downstream genes of Peg3 and found Pclaf as a downstream gene of Peg3. Overexpression of Pclaf promoted anchorage-independent growth of ES cells. These results suggest that Zfp57 promotes anchorage-independent growth of ES cells by promoting the expression of Pclaf through repression of Peg3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの治療における大きな問題として再発と転移がある。再発や転移は、抗がん剤や外科的手術でがん組織に存在する大半の細胞を取り除いても、がん組織内に残存した「がん幹細胞」が再び自己複製を行って増殖してしまうことが原因である。そのため、がん幹細胞の自己複製維持に関与している遺伝子を同定して自己複製を抑制する方法を見出せば、がん幹細胞による再発や転移を抑制できるはずである。本研究では、ES細胞を用いてそのような遺伝子を探索し、Zfp57やその下流遺伝子を見出した。これらの分子の活性を制御することができれば、がん幹細胞の自己複製を抑制できる可能性が期待される。