Analysis of the effect of hypoxia-induced downregulation of soluble IL-33 receptor on malignant progression of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Miho  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60437556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸がん / 低酸素 / インターロイキンー33 / GATA3 / 転移抑制 / インターロイキン-33受容体 / インターロイキン-33 / sST2 / IL-33 / 増殖抑制 / HIF / 可溶性IL-33受容体 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、インターロイキン33(IL-33)のデコイ受容体であるsST2の発現量が低酸素下の大腸がん細胞では顕著に低下することを新たに見出した。sST2はIL-33誘導性の炎症性がん微小環境を修飾して大腸がんの悪性進展を抑制する。そのため、大腸がん腫瘍組織内の低酸素領域でもsST2発現低下が認められる場合、悪性進展が促進されることが予想される。そこで本研究では、大腸がん腫瘍内の低酸素領域でのsST2の発現低下とその改善による悪性度の軽減について検討する。これらを立証できれば、腫瘍内の低酸素領域におけるIL-33誘導性の炎症性がん微小環境を標的とした新たな大腸がんの治療法の手掛りとなりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the tumor microenvironment of colorectal cancer (CRC), sST2 acts in a tumor-suppressive manner by inhibiting the proinflammatory function of interleukin (IL)-33. This study demonstrates that hypoxia, which is closely associated with tumor malignancy, decreases sST2 expression in CRC cells. Hypoxia-induced sST2 depletion results from hypoxia-inducible factor-dependent nuclear accumulation of IL-33, which binds to GATA3 and blocks its access to the sST2 promoter. Most importantly, restoration of sST2 expression limited to hypoxic regions in mouse CRC tumors improves the inflammatory tumor environment, effectively suppressing tumor growth and metastasis. sST2 depletion is also observed in hypoxic regions of human CRC lesions. Our findings suggest that sST2 enhancement specifically targeting hypoxic tumor regions may be useful in the treatment of malignant CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんは本邦において罹患者数の多いがん種の一つであり、今後更なる増加が見込まれる。大腸がんの治療法は進歩を遂げているものの、転移の制御は未だ困難である。そのため、大腸がんの発生・悪性化の機序に関する新たな知見を得ることは大きな意義を持つ。本研究で得られた知見は、腫瘍組織中の低酸素腫瘍領域を標的としたsST2増強が、転移を伴う悪性大腸がんの抑制に有効であることを示すものであり、新たな大腸がん治療戦略への応用の可能性が期待される。