Analysis of cancer control mechanisms related to cancer and circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takao  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30452345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / 概日リズム / がん抑制遺伝子 / Rb / PER2 / ヘム
Outline of Research at the Start
がん抑制遺伝子産物Rbは、転写因子E2Fと結合してその作用を抑制することが知られている。しかし申請者は、Rbと概日リズムの関連から、Rbの全く新しい標的分子制御機構を見出した。そこで、がんにおいて多く見られるRb欠損の表現型である細胞周期異常、分化異常、代謝異常が、Rbによる新規制御機構の欠損によるものである、という仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop new molecular-targeted drugs for cancer. Our approach is to understand cancer regulatory mechanisms from an unprecedented perspective by focusing on the novel association between cancer and circadian rhythms. In this study, we identified a potential novel cancer control mechanism by RB, using the new association between circadian rhythms and the tumor suppressor gene RB that we have previously identified as a basis. We think that detailed investigation of these results is expected to lead to new molecular targets for cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの新しい分子標的薬を開発するために、がんと概日リズムという新たな関連を題材とすることにより、これまでに無い視点からのがん制御機構の同定を目指している。本研究では、これまでに同定してきた概日リズムとがん抑制遺伝子RBとの新たな関連を基盤として用い、RBによる新規がん制御機構の可能性を同定した。この結果を詳細に検討していくことで、がんの新しい分子標的に繋がることが期待できる。