Why cancer cells metastasize to lymphatics from the early stage ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Akira  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 秀一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10529035)
山村 真弘  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70299204)
片瀬 直樹  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30566071)
阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70379840)
栗林 太  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌転移 / リンパ内皮細胞 / S100 protein / 走化性 / 細胞動態 / マイクロアレイ / リンパ向性転移 / 活性酸素 / S100タンパク質 / リンパ組織 / 膵癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌では初期からリンパ節転移が観られステージ分類や治療方針に影響しているが、リンパ組織に侵入する機序は詳しく分かっていない。本研究の目的は、癌細胞がリンパ向性転移する際に作用する分子を探索・同定することにより癌細胞のリンパ管起始部に侵入する機序を解明することである。リンパ向性転移因子が明らかになれば、癌転移を制御することにより癌治療に貢献できる。
我々は独自に開発してきた細胞解析法を用いて癌の動態を解析してきた。最近、炎症に関わるS100タンパク質が癌細胞の遊走を活性化する姿を捉えることに成功した。これは何らかの“リンパ向性転移因子”が存在することを示しており、これを明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphotropic metastasis of cancer closely relates to the prognosis, however, little is known about the mechanism how cancer cells invade into lymphatics. S100 proteins are known to be produced in inflammatory tissues and has been pointed out to be related to cancer metastasis. In this study, we analyzed the interaction of cancer cells and lymphatic endothelial cells using our own technology to clarify the mechanism. The cell dynamics assay showed that S100A8-stimulated human lymphatic endothelial cells enhanced the migration of human pancreatic cancer cells. The DNA microarray using the samples from S100A8-stimulated human lymphatic endothelial cells showed that various DNA-binding proteins and transcriptional factors were up- or down-regulated. Also EMT, CAF, chemokine productions were shown to be correlated to the cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られる成果は、癌転移の機序解明に貢献すると共に、新規治療ターゲットおよび新規バイオマーカーとして将来の癌診療に応用できることが期待される。リンパ向性転移を抑制できれば転移克服に大きく近づき、生命予後を大幅に改善できることが予想される。