Molecular mechanism of separase deregulation in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Norihisa  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 実験病理部, 研究員 (00512253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセパレース / 活性制御 / バイオセンサー / 染色体不安定性 / 染色体分配 / サイクリンB1 / 活性制御機構 / がん / サイクリンB1 / 染色体分配異常 / がん細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、染色体不安定性を積極的に増大させてがんを死滅させる治療法の開発が注目されている。セパレースの早すぎる活性化は染色体不安定性の要因となるが、バイオセンサーを用いた解析によると、多くのがん細胞株でセパレースが早期に活性化していた。そこで本研究では、このがん細胞株でみられたセパレース活性制御異常の分子基盤を解明する。まずセパレースの厳格な活性制御を保証する機構を解明し、その知見をがん細胞株における異常の理解へと展開する。がんにおけるセパレース活性制御異常の分子基盤が明らかになれば、がん特有の弱点としてセパレース活性制御異常を標的とすることが可能になり、新たな治療法開発の端緒となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Separase biosensor revealed that separase was sharply activated at the onset of anaphase in normal diploid cell lines. In multiple types of cancer cell lines, however, separase was precociously activated long before the onset of anaphase and only weak activity was detected during chromosome segregation. This separase deregulation was more pronounced in cancer cell lines with longer mitosis and was exacerbated when anaphase delay was induced by low dose of microtubule polymerization inhibitors. There are two well-known separase inhibitors, securin and cyclin B1-cdk1. Regulation by securin is widely conserved among eukaryotes whereas regulation by cyclin B1-cdk1 complex is rather vertebrate specific. Our results indicated that the separase deregulation caused by delayed anaphase was due to attenuation of the latter mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞を特異的に死滅させるにはがん特有の弱点を標的とすることが重要である。そのため、がん特有の染色体不安定性を増大させる方法が注目され、紡錘体チェックポイントなどを標的とする基礎研究は行われてきたが、いずれの研究もまだ萌芽段階にある。本研究で、がん特有のセパレース制御異常の原因がcyclin B1-cdk1による抑制の減衰であることが見いだせたことで、染色体不安定性を増大させる新たな治療法の開発の端緒とすることができる。セパレースとcyclin B1-cdk1の結合様式に関する理解も進んできており、治療標的として今後飛躍的に開発が進む可能性がある。