The study of malignant transformation and vulnerability of mutated-RAS carcinomas defined by epithelial-mesenchymal transition and susceptibility to ferroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuyo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80400448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBACH1 / 膵臓癌 / Ferroptosis / EMT / RAS / Cancer / Feroptosis / Pancreatic cancer / フェロトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は90%以上が癌遺伝子KRASの変異を有している。申請者は最近、転写因子BACH1が膵癌細胞のEMTを促し、より強力な転移能を促すことを発見した。EMTは転移能に加えて、抗癌剤に対する感受性を下げるが、これに対抗する治療薬は未だ開発されていない。申請者は最近、フェロトーシスがBACH1制御下にある知見を得、RAS変異癌がフェロトーシス感受性を示すことに注目した。本研究ではEMTとフェロトーシスに関するこれら2つの知見を合わせ、癌細胞でのBACH1の機能をより詳細に解析し、BACH1依存性腫瘍の判別法開発と、RAS変異癌のBACH1制御力を指標とした新規治療戦略の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found that the transcription factor BACH1 promotes epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) cells leading to stronger metastatic potential. In PDAC, 90% of which have RAS mutations, we analyzed, proved and reported that a gene regulatory network of BACH1 downstream target contributes to the malignant transformation of PDAC by regulating EMT. We also elucidated that ferroptosis is under the control of BACH1 where it promotes ferroptosis in mouse embryonic fibroblasts. Cancer cells with RAS mutations are known to be highly susceptible to the ferroptosis inducer erastin. Furthermore, we reported that this ferroptosis can be spread from the ferroptotic cells to the surrounding healthy cells by the chain propagation of lipid peroxidation reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓癌は難治性がんの1つである。BACH1が膵臓癌の予後不良因子であり、上皮系遺伝子の発現を抑制し、転移を促進するという今回の発見と論文での報告、およびBACH1がフェロトーシス誘導剤感受性を促進するという発見と論文での報告は、新規治療標的もしくは新規治療診断判別法を開発する礎となる可能性がある。また、癌遺伝子RAS活性型変異を持つ癌は約30%にもおよぶことから、フェロトーシス誘導剤による癌治療を考えた時、今後更なる検討が必要ではあるものの、その波及効果は大きいと期待している。