Dynamics of GMN cancer cells: Synergistic effect on cancer malignant alteration by CAF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Go  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60607563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCAF / 細胞分裂 / がん微小環境 / 浸潤 / サイトカイン / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 染色体分配 / 細胞質分裂 / 染色体不安定性 / ゲノム不安定性 / 癌浸潤 / 多核・巨核癌細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)GMN癌細胞由来のサイトカインもしくは、細胞外小胞に含まれる分子がNF (正常線維芽細胞) のCAF化や活性化へと繋がるメカニズムを解明する。
(2)CAF由来の細胞外小胞や液性因子によるGMN癌細胞のEMT、腫瘍浸潤の加速メカニズムを解明する。
(3)1と2のメカニズムの関与分子とヒト癌症例での腫瘍の悪性度、治療後再発との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Giant / Multi-Nucleated cancer cells (GMN cancer cells) are found in tumor tissues after chemotherapy or radiation therapy. GMN cancer cells are by no means quiescent cells. GMN cancer cells were found to contribute to active alteration of the tumor microenvironment and to be susceptible to mesenchymal transition from their feedback. GMN cancer cells and CAF (Cancer associated fibroblasts) mobilization, which seemingly different phenomena, will lead to creation of a new field of research. This study, which elucidates the signaling pathways of GMN cancer cell proliferation and cancer infiltration / metastasis, will lead to the creation of drugs and tumor markers that block and detect cancer recurrence and malignancy after cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞における細胞分裂の失敗は、癌ゲノム情報に大規模な変異を与える(ミクロ的変化)。また、癌細胞とその周辺細胞との相互作用も癌細胞の性質変異につながる(マクロ的変化)。ミクロとマクロな2つの変化が連携し、癌悪性化を増幅させるメカニズムを明らかにできる。従来とは異なる効果的な癌抑制経路を模索し、癌の緩和を目指している。