Elucidation of the differentiation mechanism of cancer-related fibroblasts using genetically engineered mouse models that develop pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Yuzuru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10311440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉富 秀幸  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60375631)
山口 高志  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60626563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子改変膵臓発がんマウスモデル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / がん関連線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、間葉系幹細胞(Mesenchymal Stem Cell [MSC])が、癌関連線維維芽細胞
(Cancer Associated Fibroblast [CAF])の元となり膵管癌間質を構成するようになる分化メカニズムを明らかにし、in vitro三次元培養でその分化過程を再現することである。このため、マウス膵管癌マウスへGFP標識MSC細胞株を移入してCAFを調整して遺伝子発現を解析し、CAFで活性化しているシグナル伝達系路を同定する。さらにGFP標識MSC細胞株に対して、CAFで活性化しているシグナル伝達系路の活性化を誘導することで、分化過程の再現をすすめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated a genetically engineered mouse model (GEM) in which doxycycline administration induces pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) and dies due to the progression of PDAC about two weeks after administration. Moreover, we revealed that the stromal cells in pancreatic cancer tissue are from bone marrow upon this GEM transplanted with bone marrow from RFP mice.
Furthermore, in in vitro experiments, we recapitulated the CAF differentiation of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) upon interacting with cancer cells. The gene expression analysis at the single-cell level elucidated the activation of signaling pathways in MSCs towards myofibroblasts differentiation and identified biomarkers detecting CAFs from bone marrow-derived. It is noteworthy that the stroma of human PDAC expressed the identified CAF markers and concluded that we discovered a new path for developing stromal cells in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓癌と診断された患者の平均生存期間は8か月程度であり、これは、化学療法や放射線療法への抵抗性によると考えられている。膵臓癌の治療抵抗性については、膵臓癌組織で観察される豊富ながん間質の出現との関係が指摘されており、治療抵抗性の解消には、間質の発生と進展のメカニズムを理解して対処法を開発することが必要である。本研究は、膵管癌発生の瞬間を再現して、骨髄に由来する細胞が膵臓癌の間質を構成していることを明らかにした。加えて、CAFの同定で利用できるバイオマーカーの開発に成功したことで、膵臓癌の克服につながる研究成果をあげたと考えている。