Project/Area Number |
19K07683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2022) The University of Tokyo (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Morikawa Masato 帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 准教授 (80775833)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アクチビン / ミオスタチン / フォリスタチン / FSTL3 / 筋ジストロフィー / Fc融合蛋白 / TGF-β / 骨格筋肥大 / 抗ミオスタチン療法 / 乳がん / 悪液質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、TGF-βファミリー分子の一つであるアクチビンとそれに極めて類似する一部ファミリー分子を選択的に阻害する新規Fc融合蛋白に関して、担癌マウスモデルを用いて評価する。がん研究の分野ではTGF-βの研究が先行していたが、アクチビンや類似のファミリー分子は解析が進んでいなかった。他方、進行がん患者が発症するがん悪液質で、アクチビンに類似するGDF8(ミオスタチン)が注目されていたが、GDF8と高い相同性を示すGDF11とアクチビンも、骨格筋量減少といった悪液質の病態に関与する。本研究の結果は、発がん過程におけるこれらのシグナルの役割解明と、がん悪液質の新たな治療法開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I have developed a ligand trap against activin and its relatives in the transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β) family, and have evaluated the therapeutic effects in mouse models. I focused on follistatin-like 3 (FSTL3), one of endogenous antagonists against activin, which mainly binds and neutralizes activin and myostatin (also known as GDF8). Using the knobs-into-holes technology, I developed monovalent FSTL3-Fc (mono-FSTL3-Fc) with longer serum half-life. I confirmed that systemic administration of mono-FSTL3-Fc induced muscle fiber hypertrophy and increased muscle mass in young wild-type mice and C57BL/10-mdx mice (a model mouse for human Duchenne muscular dystrophy). Targeting the signaling pathway of myostatin has been regarded as a promising strategy to increase muscle mass in the elderly and in patients. We thus reported that the mono-FSTL3-Fc can be a novel anti-myostatin agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミオスタチン経路を阻害することで骨格筋の増加・肥大を目指す「ミオスタチン阻害薬」の開発が積極的に行われてきたが、効果不十分であったり標的外の副作用を生じたため、臨床応用された製剤はない。 本研究の成果である1価FSTL3-Fcは、マウスモデルで先行製剤と同等の骨格筋肥大効果を認めた。また、骨格筋に関係するミオスタチン、アクチビン、GDF11に選択性が高いことから、先行製剤の問題点を解消した新たなミオスタチン阻害薬となりうる。副作用の可能性の低いミオスタチン阻害薬は、進行したがんで認められる悪液質の他、高齢者におけるサルコペニア(加齢性筋肉減弱症)などの骨格筋萎縮症の治療法として有望である。