Epigenetic remodelling shapes inflammatory renal cancer and neutrophil-dependent metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ehata Shogo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90506726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎がん / 転移 / エピゲノム / 炎症 / アポトーシス / がん微小環境 / DNAメチル化 / 腎癌 / 癌微小環境 / 薬剤感受性 / 好中球 / スーパーエンハンサー / 炎症性サイトカイン / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者のこれまでの研究から、腎癌細胞は腎微小環境内で好中球との相互作用を介して、腫瘍血管新生を亢進させ、転移能を獲得していると示唆されている。そこで、この相互作用を標的とする新規戦略を開発する。予備的検討ではサイトカイン・ケモカインなど、腎癌細胞と好中球との相互作用媒介分子の発現に、癌細胞上の特定のヒストン修飾やスーパーエンハンサー形成が寄与していることが示唆されている。これらのエピゲノムの機能を抑制し、統合的に相互作用媒介分子群の発現を阻害することで、腎癌細胞の肺転移が抑制できるか前臨床試験を行い、POC取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the molecular mechanism of lung metastasis of renal cancer cells was analyzed by reproducing advanced renal cancer using the renal orthotopic transplantation technique. As a result, we found that cancer cells of advanced renal carcinoma induce tumor-intrinsic inflammation through the production of chemokines, and that activated neutrophils play an important role in the establishment of lung metastasis. We also revealed that the expression of genes encoding mitochondrial molecules related to the induction of apoptosis is down-regulated in cancer cells of advanced renal cancer. Furthermore, our results indicate that the renal microenvironment plays a pivotal role in the maintenance of the heterogeneity of the renal cancer cell population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌の進展や転移にはいくつかのエピゲノムの異常が関与していることが明らかになった。特に、腎癌細胞では好中球の動態を制御する遺伝子にヒストン修飾が生じ、腫瘍内在性炎症が誘導され、好中球依存的に肺転移することが明らかになった。同時に、DNAメチル化が潜在的な癌抑制遺伝子UQCRHの発現低下を誘導し、癌細胞にアポトーシス耐性をもたらしている可能性が示唆された。BET阻害剤やメチルk阻害剤を用いてこれらのエピゲノム制御機構を減弱することで、腎癌の肺転移を抑えられる可能性が示唆されるなど、新たな治療薬の開発につながる成果を得ることができた。