| Project/Area Number |
19K07685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yoshibumi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60391877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | がん / 転移 / 生体内イメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / 脂質 / 蛍光イメージング / 悪性リンパ腫 / In vivo imaging / EL4 / 肝臓 / イメージング / in vivo / 転移巣 / 骨髄 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
転移巣形成メカニズムの解明は、原発巣から離れた数個のがん細胞の動態を追う必要があるために、一細胞レベルで、がんの動態を観察する必要がある。申請者は、生きたマウスにおいて、一細胞レベルでがん細胞の動態を観察可能な2光子顕微鏡を用いて、大腸粘膜層上皮毛細血管でのがん細胞の動態可視化を行った。その結果、転移巣形成は従来想定されていた単純な様式よりも様々な要因が確認された。本研究では、「がん細胞の転移巣形成には環境に応じた多様性があるのではないか」という問いに答えるべく、環境の異なる肝臓および骨髄においても、同様の効果で転移巣を形成しているのか否か明らかにし転移巣形成メカニズムの多様性を証明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since cancer metastasis includes the movement of single cancer cells to form metastasis foci, observation with a single cell resolution is needed. Through the present study, we found the mechanism of malignant lymphoma metastasis in the liver, and a lipid, sphingomyelin, on the surface of blood vessels in the liver affects the formation of metastatic foci(FASEB J. 2020 Mar;34(3):3838-3854.). Additionally, it was discovered by in vivo imaging using two-photon microscopy that sphingomyelin is localized at the crypts in the colon and small intestine (Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2022 Jun 30;611:14-18.).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、肝臓での悪性リンパ腫の転移巣形成メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。以前に明らかにした大腸での転移巣形成メカニズムと合わせて、転移巣形成には多様な様式が存在する。単純に一つのがん細胞から転移巣を形成するわけでなく、その他のがん細胞と集合し、転移巣を大きくすることによって、周りの免疫細胞や抗がん剤からのダメージを少なくしていることが示唆される。今後、創薬の戦略として、転移巣を個々に分解することによって、抗がん剤などへの暴露効率を上げて転移巣を撲滅するなどの戦略が上げられる。