| Project/Area Number |
19K07686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / がん悪性化 / 乳がん / がん細胞 / がん悪性進展 / がん / 悪性化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでエピジェネティック制御異常が、乳がんの進展・予後・薬剤耐性などと密接に関わることが示唆されてきた。最近、エピジェネティック制御因子が、遺伝子異常によって誘導される病変に直接作用する例が報告されつつある。しかし、腫瘍悪性化におけるエピジェネティック異常と遺伝子異常の関係は、意外なほど理解されていない。本研究では、“目的特化型 CRISPR/Cas9 スクリーニング法”によって、乳がん細胞内でがん悪性形質を増悪させるエピジェネティック制御因子を同定する。そして、これら因子と遺伝子異常の関係性を紐解き、エピジェネティック制御の可塑性を標的とする、がん悪性進展の新しい治療戦略の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epigenetic mutations in tumors alter the genomic environment, leading to the activation of oncogenes or inactivation of tumor suppressor genes. The alteration is involved in the acquisition of various cancer malignant phenotypes such as invasion, metastasis, stemness and drug resistance. In order to identify essential epigenetic regulators relating to breast cancer malignancy, we performed CRISPR/Cas9 screening using a lentiviral sgRNA library composed of 120 kinds of epigenetic regulators. As a result, we identified KDM3B, one of the histone demethylases, as a breast cancer malignant factor. Cell biological studies and clinical data strongly suggest that KDM3B is a novel tumor suppressor in malignant breast cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの発生・悪性進展過程において、遺伝子自身の異常のみならず、その遺伝子を取り巻く環境変化(エピジェネティック変異)が高頻度に報告されている。しかし両変異の相互作用とそれらが及ぼす影響は、意外なほど理解されていない。本スクリーニングでは、ゲノム編集によって任意に遺伝子変異を導入した細胞と(対象を絞った)sgRNAを用いることで、これまで報告のないエピジェネティック制御因子を新規がん悪性化因子として同定できた。本スクリーニング法は、様々なタイプのがん悪性形質獲得(薬剤耐性など)に関わる因子の探索にも展開でき、エピジェネティック制御の可逆性に注目した新たな治療戦略の確立に貢献できる。