| Project/Area Number |
19K07687
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Koji 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70621019)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 萌 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00781717)
黒川 幸典 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10470197)
山崎 誠 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50444518)
高橋 剛 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50452389)
牧野 知紀 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80528620)
松浦 記大 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90804477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 食道癌 / メチル化 / DNMT / ミトコンドリアDNA / mtDNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、化学療法時の治療抵抗性のメカニズムとして、①マイトファジーによるmtDNAコピー数変化とEMT誘導に関する検討、②損傷したミトコンドリアから放出されるmtDNAの運命に着目し、細胞内および細胞間の動態を検討することを目的とする。具体的には、細胞質に遊離したmtDNAはcGASSTING pathwayにより検出され、IFNγやNFkBの発現を促進し、免疫反応を惹起することで、カスパーゼ非依存的な細胞死が誘導されるかを検討する。本研究の結果、EMTの抑制による化学療法抵抗性の克服ならびに、免疫細胞の活性化による細胞死を誘導することで、治療効果を高めることにつながることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments were performed in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell lines in which mtDNA copy number was artificially reduced and membrane potential was pharmacologically decreased, and it was confirmed that mtDNA copy number reduction, via reduction of membrane potential, causes interaction at mitochondria and nuclear DNA and induces EMT-related gene expression via increased DNMT expression. We also demonstrated that DNMT inhibitors suppress EMT, improve chemotherapy resistance, and enhance therapeutic efficacy in a mouse subcutaneous tumor model. These results suggest that mtDNA and DNMT may be potential therapeutic targets for treatment-resistant esophageal cancer cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上皮-間葉転換(EMT)は種々の癌腫において、転移や治療抵抗性に関連することが報告されている。しかしながら、EMTの誘導メカニズムおよびその制御法に関しては、未解明の部分がある。本研究成果は、これまで未解明であったEMT誘導の新しい機序を解明することに加え、EMTを抑制するためにmtDNAおよびDNMTが実際に治療標的として有望であることを示すことができた。本研究成果は癌腫を超えた応用が期待され、治療抵抗性を示す癌の治療成績向上に貢献するものである。