| Project/Area Number |
19K07688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2021) Osaka University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Masamitsu 東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (80618207)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 秀始 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
小関 準 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20616669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膵臓がん / エピトランスクリプトーム / RNAメチル化 / シークエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はこれまでの研究でRNAのメチル化酵素の一つであるMETTL3の発現が膵がんの悪性化に繋がることを明らかにしている。すなわち膵がんの自然発がんマウスにMETTL3を過剰発現すると、がんの増殖が非常に早く、さらに肝臓などへの遠隔転移も引き起こすことを明らかにした。ヒトの臨床検体を用いた解析においてもMETTL3が高発現の膵がん患者は予後が悪く、マウスのデータと一致していることを確認している。我々はさらにMETTL3の発現レベルが予後に影響を与えるがん種はそのほかに胃がん、肺がんであることを確認している。そこで本研究ではRNAのメチル化がこれらのがん種において悪性化を促すメカニズムの解明を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
pancreatic cancer's 5-year survival rate is about 7% and the time to survive from the time of diagnosis is 14 months. So pancreatic cancer is a very serious. Therefore, the development of novel anticancer agents based on the mechanism of pancreatic cancer malignant transformation is an urgent and pressing issue to improve treatment outcomes. In our previous studies, we have shown that the expression of METTL3, an RNA methyltransferase, leads to the malignant transformation of pancreatic cancer. So in this study, we aimed to develop inhibitors of the RNA methyltransferase METTL3. We tried to screening for METTL3 inhibitors and evaluated their antitumor activity in mice. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining several lead compounds that inhibit METTL3.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
METTL3の発言が高い膵臓がんマウスの腫瘍は増殖が非常に速く、転移も引き起こし、生存率が非常に悪いことが明らかとなった。さらに詳細なメカニズム解析を行ったところ、METTL3は特に免疫関連遺伝子のmRNAのメチル化を亢進しており、その結果PD1, PDL1を含む免疫関連タンパク質の発現量を増加させ、自己免疫からの攻撃を回避するシステムを獲得していることが明らかとなった。つまり本研究で獲得したMETTL3の阻害剤はPL1、PDL1、CTLA4 抗体に続く新たながん免疫製剤となる可能性を秘めている。