Evolutionary machanism of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma mediated by (pro)renin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Yuki  香川大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90401190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords(プロ)レニン受容体 / 膵管癌 / ゲノム不安定性 / ドライバー遺伝子 / ゲノム / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今の癌ゲノムの大規模なシーケンス研究により、ドライバー遺伝子のみならず、クロマチン・エピゲノム関連の制御因子の体細胞突然変異、染色体レベルではゲノムの多様化を創出するクロモスリプシスの発見を導いた。しかし、どのような分子メカニズムで癌の多様化が生じるのか?という命題に対する回答は、依然として不明のままである。申請者らは、H28~29の挑戦的萌芽研究において、ヒト膵管上皮細胞に(プロ)レニン受容体[以下, (P)RR]を過剰発現させると、全ゲノムレベルで大規模なゲノム不安性が生じることを見出した。本研究では、 (P)RR過剰発現ヒト膵管上皮細胞を用いて膵管癌の進化メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the evolutionary pattern of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) using prorenin receptor [(P)RR]-expressing human pancreatic ductal epithelial cells. The nuclear morphology of (P)RR-expressing human pancreatic ductal epithelial cells in passage 6 showed multinucleation, which is considered to occur as the malignancy of the cancer increases, and chromosomal aberrations were also identified. This result was supported by whole human genome analysis, which showed no mutations in driver genes of PDAC, such as KRAS and p16 in(P)RR- expressing human pancreatic ductal epithelial cells at passage 6. On the other hand, mutations in the KRAS and p16 genes were observed in (P)RR-expressing human pancreatic ductal epithelial cells at passage 20, suggesting that the presence of chromosomal aberrations may contribute to malignant transformation of PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:大規模な染色体構造変異および体細胞突然変異を包含する(P)RR安定発現ヒト膵管上皮細胞を用いて、ヒト膵管癌の進化パターンを前向きに検討した結果、膵管癌を代表するドライバー遺伝子KRASおよびp16の体細胞突然変異を生じるだけではなく、膵管癌の悪性化のスピードを促進する”断続的進化”の存在を示唆した。社会的意義:(P)RRは膵管癌を直接的に形成する因子であることが判明したことから、創薬において極めて重要な分子ターゲットになることが考えられた。