Analysis of the mechanism of tumorigenesis related to Neurofibromatosis type-1 and development of their therapeutic strategies targeting translation regulation by TCTP-EF1A2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Daiki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20448517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 令江  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経線維腫1型 / MPNST / TCTP / EF1A2 / クロスリンク質量分析 / NF1 / 悪性腫瘍 / 翻訳制御
Outline of Research at the Start
神経線維腫症1型(NF1)は多発性神経線維腫や悪性腫瘍などの多彩な病態を示す遺伝性疾患である。原因遺伝子NF1は、原がん遺伝子産物Rasを抑制する機能を有し、その欠失・変異による機能破綻が病態発症の原因とされるが、詳細な分子機序は明らかとなっていない。本研究では、NF1の腫瘍化に密接に関与するTCTP-EF1A2複合体を介した蛋白質の翻訳制御によって活性化されるシグナルネットワークを詳細に解析するとともに、TCTP-EF1A2複合体の機能を標的とした阻害薬を開発し、TCTPを中心としたNF1腫瘍発症・悪性化促進機構の解明、および新規なNF1腫瘍の治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have demonstrated that the expression of translationally regulated tumor protein (TCTP) is elevated in neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1) tumor cells and that TCTP contributes to NF1 tumor malignancy through its interaction with a group of translation elongation factors, mainly EF1A2. In this study, the binding sites of TCTP- and EF1A2-interacting proteins were analyzed by crosslinking mass spectrometry. As a result, it has been found that the binding site of TCTP to EF1A2 is located near the binding site of EF1A2 and its activators. Based on these information, it has been expected that therapies using selective drugs that inhibit the binding of TCTP to a group of NF1 tumor-specific translation elongation factors have been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、TCTP-EF1A2を介した神経線維腫症1型(NF1)腫瘍の悪性化メカニズムの理解を深めることに成功し、これらの情報を基にTCTPとEF12Aを中心としたNF1腫瘍特異的な翻訳伸長因子群の結合を阻害する薬剤をスクリーニングすることによって、NF1腫瘍のより効果的な治療法の開発が期待される。したがって本研究成果は、NF1腫瘍のメカニズム解明と治療法の開発に向けた重要な一歩であり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられる。