Elucidation of the mechanism of adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) development based on gut microbiota analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2021)
University of Miyazaki (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Shingo  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (80437938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / ATL / HTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトT 細胞白血病ウイルス1 型 (HTLV-1)はCD4+ヘルパーT細胞に感染し、長期の潜伏後、HTLV-1キャリアの約5%のみが成人T 細胞白血病 (ATL)を発症する。なぜ5%のHTLV-1キャリアのみがATLを発症するのか、その時空間的な発生機序は明らかでない。ATL患者の網羅的な腸内細菌叢解析を行った所、ATL患者に共通の腸内細菌叢異常が存在することを見出した。腸内細菌叢の乱れは腸管免疫や代謝異常に繋がり、慢性炎症反応あるいは免疫異常によるHTLV-1感染T細胞の癌化を促進する機構となりうることから、本研究では、腸内細菌叢を介したATL発癌機構を明らかにし、発症予防法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gut microbiota plays an important role in maintaining host homeostasis through intestinal immunity and metabolism. In this study, we have demonstrated for the first time that changes in the gut microbiota may be a risk factor for ATL exacerbations. We succeeded in identifying a bacterial group that significantly increased in ATL patients compared to healthy subjects, and found a bacterial group that correlates with sIL2R, which is known as a tumor marker. Furthermore, from the bacterial group that was increased in HTLV-1 carriers, it was found that there are bacteria that correlate with the HTLV-1 provirus loads. In addition, analysis of shotgun metagenome data provided results suggesting the possibility of intestinal metabolic disorders in ATL patients, suggesting that they may be involved in the pathogenesis of ATL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってATL患者における腸内細菌叢の動態が初めて明らかになり、ATL患者の代謝や免疫機能にも関わる可能性を見出した。つまり、ATLの病態形成における宿主環境因子としての腸内細菌叢の関与が明らかになり、ATLの病態解析の一助となるものと考えられる。さらに、ATL発症予測マーカーとなりうる腸内細菌を同定できたことは、これまでなし得なかった発症予測診断や発症予防法の開発につながるものと期待している。今後、ATLの病態における腸内細菌叢の役割を解明し、臨床応用に繋げていきたいと考えている。