Overcoming acquisition of anti-angiogenic drug resistance by cancer stromal cell-derived MCP-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hara Masayasu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80528860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 一慶  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (20747282)
高橋 広城  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30381792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管新生因子 / 大腸癌 / 血管新生 / MCP-1 / CAF / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌の化学療法の中心をなすものとして血管新生阻害剤が挙げられるが、VEGFを中和するbevacizumabは継続投与によって耐性化が出現し、その効果が減弱することが知られてきた。我々はこの継続投与によって癌間質細胞の1種であるCancer Associated fibroblast(CAF)からMCP-1分泌が増加することを突き止めた。本研究はCAFから放出されるMCP-1がどのような機序で血管新生を来すのかを解明し、従来の血管新生抑制剤に対する耐性獲得機序の解明を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the relationship between angiogenetic factor and the resistance of bevacizumab, we focused on MCP-1, which is one of the angiogenetic factors. We revealed cultured Cancer-Associated Fibroblast secreted MCP-1, however, serum level of it in colorectal cancer patients were not related with the effect of the cancer treatment. In this study, we cannot clarify the efficacy of serum MCP-1 level to predict the chemotherapy effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌化学療法の抵抗因子として血管新生阻害剤の関与は想定されるがそのどの因子が関与しているかを把握することは治療選択において重要と考えられる。その先駆けとして血中値からの評価も試みたが血液中の血管新生因子の値は個々で大きく異なることから判別の指標とはなりえないことが明らかとなった。今後は組織中の因子を評価することで癌化学療法の個別化を図る大きな要素となるよう明らかにしていくことが望まれる。