Study on immune evasion mechanism of tumor by AhR and its ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Shiizaki Kazuhiro  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20391112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 統悟  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (00262072)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAhR / IDO / IL-6 / 免疫寛容 / キヌレニン / RAG2 / Kynurenine / 盲腸発がん / AhRリガンド / RAG-2 / 胎児免疫寛容 / RAG-1
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイオキシン受容体として発見されたAhRは、毒物に対するセンサーという働きだけでなく、免疫の調節を担っていることが明らかとなった。特にAhRの免疫抑制の調節作用は、胎児に対する免疫寛容やアレルギー、膠原病、さらにはがん治療にも関係すると考えられる。本研究ではAhR欠損マウスにみられる胎児死亡や盲腸発がんがAhRが担うべき免疫寛容の破綻によるものと仮定し、それを遺伝子改変動物を用いて証明することを第一の目標とする。さらにAhRが薬物制御が可能な転写因子であることに着目し、生体内分子をはじめとした安全な物質による免疫制御やがん治療の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AhR is considered to be involved not only in xenobiotic sensors but also in immune evasion of cancer. The cecum tumorigenesis shown in AhR deficient (AhR-KO) mice is thought to be due to a breakdown in immune tolerance. Therefore, we generated double-deficient mice of RAG2 , which indicate immunodeficient mice, and inflammatory cytokine IL-6. The RAG2/AhR double-deficient mice did not develop cecum tumor, while IL-6/AhR double-deficient mice did. Kynurenine, which is involved in immune tolerance, is produced by the rate-limiting enzyme IDO, which is transcriptionally regulated by AhR. We generated an AhR-deficient cell line derived from B16F10 melanoma cells and tested it in mice. In tumor-bearing experiments, AhR knockout B16F10 cells significantly reduced the number of metastatic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん免疫療法は最新の画期的がん治療法である一方で高額なうえ、効果は患者によって異なる。この原因はがんの免疫逃避能の獲得が一因と考えられる。このがん免疫逃避機構にはIDOおよびAhRが関与していると考えられ、本研究で着目したAhRの免疫寛容およびがん免疫逃避機構の解明が進めば、新たな免疫療法補助剤の開発が期待できる。AhRはリガンド依存的転写因子であることから、比較的低分子の化学物質によって制御が可能であるため、作動薬の開発が可能である。さらに本研究で使用したAhR-KOマウスへの遺伝子改変メラノーマ細胞の担癌実験は、AhR作動薬を開発するうえでの重要なin vivo実験系になると考えられる。