Molecular basis of cancer malignancy via the activation of the hedgehog signaling pathway by the nucleoporin Nup88
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Makise Masaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國安 明彦  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90241348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNup88 / Kif7 / ヘッジホッグ経路 / がん / Gli1 / アンドロゲン受容体 / ジヒドロテストステロン / 前立腺癌 / NUP88 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / ソニックヘッジホッグシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍マーカーとしての利用も期待されているNup88は、様々な種類の腫瘍組織に多く発現し、がんの悪性化に関与すると考えられています。しかしながら、どのようにこれを促進するのかははっきりとわかっていません。私たちは最近、培養細胞に強制的に発現させたNup88が、がんの増殖にも関わると考えられるソニックヘッジホッグシグナル(Shh)経路を活性化して、がんの悪性化を導く可能性を見出しました。そこで、この研究では、Nup88が本当にShh経路を活性化するかどうか、およびこれを活性化する場合には、どのようにしてがんの悪性化を促進するのかを、いくつかの培養がん細胞を使って調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the regulatory mechanism of Nup88 expression and its involvement in the progression of the cancer malignancy using prostate cancer cell lines and HeLa cells. In the former, the expression of Nup88 was unexpectedly suppressed by androgen, an exacerbation factor for prostate cancer, so we abandoned the analysis. For the latter, we found that overexpression of Nup88 suppressed Kif7 expression and promoted Gli1 expression, indicating that the hedgehog signaling pathway associated with cancer malignancy is activated. Since the knockdown of Kif7 promoted the Gli1 expression, it was suggested that overexpression of Nup88 may contribute to cancer malignancy by activating the hedgehog signaling through suppression of Kif7 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nup88の発現量とがんの悪性度には正の相関があると報告されている。しかしながら、Nup88ががんの悪性化にどのように寄与しているのかは不明であった。本研究は、Nup88がヘッジホッグ経路を活性化してがんを悪性化するという全く新しい可能性を示した点で重要である。この可能性に基づいた今後の研究展開によりNup88依存的なヘッジホッグ経路の活性化が明確になれば、ヘッジホッグ経路を標的にした新たな抗腫瘍薬の開発の基礎的知見となり得るだろう。