Development and analysis of cancer-specific monoclonal antibodies for glycoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukinari  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00571811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / がん特異的抗体 / FACS / 免疫染色 / ADCC / CDC / 抗腫瘍効果 / コアフコース欠損抗体 / 抗体 / エピトープ / エピトープマッピング / CasMab法 / 抗体医薬 / がん / がん細胞 / スクリーニング / ハイブリドーマ / クローン / がん特異的 / CasMab / 正常細胞 / フローサイトメトリー / 免疫 / 膜タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / 糖ペプチド / 糖タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
モノクローナル抗体は実験的ツールや診断薬としてだけでなく、様々ながん治療に応用されている。一方、がん細胞に特異的な抗体を樹立しなければ、常に正常組織への毒性が懸念される。しかし、がん細胞だけに高発現している分子は限られているため、新規の標的分子を発見するのは困難である。
本課題においては、申請者が開発したがん特異的抗体作製法や糖鎖改変技術を駆使し、種々の糖タンパク質に対するがん特異的抗体を作製し、その有用性の証明および最適化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR contributes to tumor malignancy via gene amplification and protein overexpression. Previously, we developed an anti-human EGFR (hEGFR) monoclonal antibody, namely, EMab-134, which detects hEGFR and dog EGFR (dEGFR) with high sensitivity and specificity. In this study, we produced a defucosylated mouse-dog chimeric anti-EGFR monoclonal antibody, namely, E134Bf. In vitro analysis revealed that E134Bf highly exerted antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity and complement-dependent cytotoxicity against a canine osteosarcoma cell line (D-17) and a canine fibroblastic cell line (A-72), both of which express endogenous dEGFR. Moreover, in vivo administration of E134Bf significantly suppressed the development of D-17 and A-72 compared with the control dog IgG in mouse xenografts. These results indicate that E134Bf exerts antitumor effects against dEGFR-expressing canine cancers and could be valuable as part of an antibody treatment regimen for dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFRに対する抗体医薬は複数開発されているが、その副作用により患者さんのQOLが良くない。我々が開発したCasMab法は、複数のタンパク質に対してがん特異的抗体の作製に成功してきた。今回、EGFRに対する抗体作製を実施した結果、EMab-134という特異的抗体の作製に成功した。また、イヌ腫瘍のマウス移植片モデルにおいて、EMab-134のイヌ化抗体よる高い抗腫瘍効果が得られた。今後、獣医師と共同で、イヌ腫瘍の治療法の開発および臨床試験を行う。さらに、ヒトEGFR高発現がんに対する治療法への応用へと発展させる。