Project/Area Number |
19K07710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Domoto Takahiro 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80635540)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分子標的治療 / がん代謝 / GSK3β / オートファジー / 大腸がん / 乳酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、がん細胞で異常な発現と活性を示すGSK3βのがん促進作用を大腸がんや難治・希少がんで発見し、その阻害による治療効果を実証してきた。本研究では、GSK3βが解糖系を亢進することで大腸がん細胞の乳酸を介するオートファジーを駆動して、がんの増殖や悪性化を促進しているのかを明らかにするため、GSK3β誘導性の糖代謝特性に着目して検討する。そして、がん細胞における解糖系亢進と細胞の生存を支えるオートファジーの両者を一連の経路として認識し、GSK3β阻害によるがん治療作用をがん細胞の栄養獲得機構の視点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the tumor promoting role of GSK3β by focusing on nutrient acquisition mechanism in cancer cells, and clarified the effect of GSK3β on lactate production and induction of autophagy in colon cancer. Analysis of the efficacy of combined treatment with GSK3β inhibitor and autophagy inhibitor for cell growth and of its mechanism suggest that nutrient acquisition mechanism may be as a promising therapeutic target for cancer treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんは解糖系優位な代謝への依存とともに、オートファジーをエネルギー源として利用している。GSK3βが解糖系とオートファジーを一連の経路として統合的に制御しているというメカニズムが示されることによって、がん特有の代謝を一括で標的にするという独創的な治療法の科学的基盤になることが期待される。また、がん特有の代謝経路を広く理解することにより、がんの病態解明と新たな治療法の開発につながることはもとより、代謝異常による細胞現象への理解や他の疾患に対する治療法開発の応用に波及する可能性がある。