Utilization of antimetabolite drugs for the treatment of high-risk neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kiyonari Shinichi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70570836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 信博  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00586430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 合成致死 / MYCN / 代謝拮抗剤 / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がんの一種である神経芽腫ではMYCファミリーに属するMYCN遺伝子の増幅が予後不良と強く相関する。この難治性神経芽腫に対する治療法の開発を目指して新しい治療標的分子の探索を行った結果、核酸代謝拮抗剤の有効性が明らかとなった。本研究では核酸代謝拮抗剤による新しい難治性神経芽腫の治療コンセプトを実証する。また、MYCN増幅型細胞に特異的な作用メカニズムを理解することにより、薬効を更に増強するための鍵となる分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional anticancer drugs (e.g., platinum compounds) are used for the treatment of neuroblastoma patients with MYCN-amplification, and therefore, the development of a safe and effective therapeutic agent is desired. Thymidylate synthase inhibitors are widely used for colorectal cancers, however, their usefulness in neuroblastoma has not been well examined. Here, we investigated the efficacies of approved antifolates, methotrexate, pemetrexed, and raltitrexed (RTX), on neuroblastoma cell lines. Cell growth-inhibitory assay revealed that RTX showed a superior inhibitory activity against MYCN-amplified cell lines. Interestingly, RTX treatments induced DNA damage response in MYCN-amplified cells to a greater extent. We propose that the high DNA replication stress and elevated levels of DNA damage due to aberrant MYCN expression would be the cause of increased sensitivity to RTX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少な小児がんである神経芽腫の治療には成人がん用の抗がん剤が用いられている。そのため、小児がんの特性を踏まえた安全かつ治療効果の高い新規治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究により、特に悪性度の高いMYCN遺伝子増幅タイプの神経芽腫細胞が既存の葉酸代謝拮抗剤に対して高い感受性を示すことが明らかとなった。MYCN遺伝子の増幅がみられる患者さんに対しては低用量の葉酸代謝拮抗剤で治療効果が得られる可能性が示された。