Overcoming resistance to new drug in hematological malignancy tageting LncRNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA DAIJU  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (60462793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 免疫調節薬 / CRBN非依存性 / lncRNA / LncRNA / IMiDs / 耐性 / レナリドミド / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年, 大規模なトランスクリプトーム解析を基に効率的な創薬標的分子の探索が行われている. この中で膨大な種類の長鎖非コードRNA (lncRNA)が同定され注目されている. これはmRNAよりも格段に多く発現しているが, 発現の特異性や発現調節機構が複雑で全体像はわかっていない.
多発性骨髄腫は, 溶骨性変化や腎障害などを呈する致死性造血器腫瘍の一つである. 近年,レナリドミドなどの登場により治療改善が見られているが, これらの薬剤に抵抗性を示す多発性骨髄腫が多数存在している. 本研究では lncRNAに着目し, レナリドミド抵抗性多発性骨髄腫における耐性機構を解明し新規治療の開発に繋げる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the mechanism of lncRNA to IMiDs resistance in multiple myeloma (MM). We identified 3 lncRNAs (XIST, OVAAL, LINC02397) that are up-regulated in lenalidomide-sensitive MM cell lines using DNA microarray and GSEA. Moreover, MMRF-CoMMpass study indicated that patients with XISTlowOVAALhigh LINC02937low expressions are a significantly shorter overall survival (OS) in comparison to patients with XISThighOVAALlow LINC02937high expressions. GSEA data also showed that the gene set “ZHAN MULTIPLE MYELOMA MS UP” involved in the poor prognosis of multiple myeloma was enriched. We demonstrate that one gene in the enriched gene set contributed to lenalidomide resistance by the results of in vitro assays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫(MM)においてIMiDs やPIs といった薬剤が開発され治療効果が得られているが, これらの治療薬をもってしても治癒に至らず, さらには抵抗性を示す難治性多発性骨髄腫がある. 本研究においてレナリドミドの感受性に起因するlncRNAとしてXIST, LINC02397を同定した. これらlncRNAのさらなる分子機序を解明することで, 臨床現場においてがん患者さんへの薬剤選択に役立つといったプレシジョン・メディシンへの応用に繋がり, 難治性多発性骨髄腫だけでなく予後絶対不良なマントル細胞リンパ腫に対する新規治療薬開発に繋がることが期待される.