Project/Area Number |
19K07719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自己免疫性筋炎 / 血清バイオマーカー / 皮膚筋炎 / ガレクチン3 / CD146 / 間質性肺炎 / 病態悪化マーカー / ガレクチン / 多発性筋炎 / Galectin3 / 自己抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、治療抵抗性かつ悪性腫瘍を合併しやすい難治性膠原病(多発性筋炎・皮膚筋炎)の病態悪化および癌化を予測する新規バイオマーカーの検出システムの探索、および実用化研究を実施する。具体的なバイオマーカーとしては、活性化免疫細胞・炎症性血管内皮・線維芽細胞および悪性腫瘍で高発現する細胞機能関連分子を病態悪化バイオマーカー候補として、高感度検出系を樹立し病態悪化および合併症との相関を検討する。またこれまでの研究で確立済みの新規腫瘍バイオマーカーも同時に測定し、これら候補バイオマーカーの産生機序および機能を解明し、難治性膠原病の新たな病態悪化マーカーの基盤研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate the expressions of galectin-3 in sera and tissues of patients with idiopathic inflammatory myopathies (IIM) and assess the associations of galectin-3 with patient characteristics and disease activity. Serum galectin-3 levels were significantly higher in IIM patients than HC. The serum galectin-3 levels positively correlated with serum levels of inflammatory markers and the Myositis Intention-to-Treat Activity Index. Stratification analysis revealed that patients with IIM-associated ILD had significantly higher levels of serum galectin-3 than those without IIM-ILD. In addition, patients with acute/subacute interstitial pneumonia had significantly higher levels of serum galectin-3 than those with chronic interstitial pneumonia. Furthermore, serum galectin-3 levels in IIM-ILD patients correlated with treatment response. Galectin-3 may can serve as a potential biomarker of disease activity, especially in patients with IIM-ILD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、突発性間質性肺炎などの病態悪化に関連する新規バイオマーカー「ガレクチン3」を同定し、多発性筋炎/PM・皮膚筋炎/DM患者の病態悪化を予測または早期診断を促す検査マーカーの可能性を示すことができた。今後は、多施設によるデータの測定および医療データの入力を行い、実用化を目指す。更に筋炎以外の自己免疫性疾患にも応用が可能となれば、非常に大きな医療効果に繋がると確信する。