Development of novel therapeutic and diagnostic methods for EGFR-mutated lung cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsukumo Yoshinori  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 主任研究官 (40469630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEGFR / 肺がん / エクソソーム / リボソームプロファイリング / バイオマーカー / 分子標的 / 分泌糖タンパク / 糖鎖修飾 / 複合体形成 / 耐性克服
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者がEGFR変異細胞の翻訳プロファイリングで明らかにした3つのエクソソームタンパクと2つの新規翻訳産物に着目し、それらの生理機能や肺がん進展との関わりを明らかにしていくことで、EGFR肺がんの新たな診断法ならびに治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In East Asia, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-mutated lung adenocarcinoma is particularly predominant and leading cause of lung cancer death. We identified several proteins specifically upregulated in EGFR-mutated cells using ribosome profiling, which is a technology to measure genome-wide changes in protein production in cell. Of note, a secretory glycoprotein X, which is one of the upregulated proteins, contributed to the cell growth and proliferation of EGFR-mutated cancers but not EGFR-wildtype cells. Importantly, inhibition of the protein X using siRNA, CRISPR, and a specific blocking antibody decreases survival of cells resistant to EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs). This study suggests the potential therapeutic advantages of targeting the protein X against EGFR-TKI resistant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFR変異陽性肺がんは、日本人における肺腺がん全体の約半数を占める。現在、進行性肺がんを対象に、複数のEGRF阻害薬が肺がん治療薬として承認されているものの、それら薬剤への耐性化が問題となっている。本研究で見出したタンパクXは、EGFR変異陽性のがん細胞から豊富に分泌される特徴を有し、かつ、タンパクXの阻害はEGFR阻害薬耐性がん細胞の増殖を抑制することができた。そのため、タンパクXは、EGFR肺がんをより早い段階で発見するためのバイオマーカーや既存薬への耐性を克服するための新たな治療標的となる可能性を秘めている。本研究のさらなる発展により、肺がん患者を救う手立てとなることを期待したい。