Establishment of monitoring method using cfDNA gene mutation profile in patients with malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hideharu  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40444202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordscfDNA / 非小細胞肺癌 / 血中遊離DNA / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、以下の項目を進め、目的に対する結果を示す。
①cfDNAと腫瘍組織から遺伝子変異プロファイルを作成する。
②cfDNAは病変臓器間のヘテロ不均一性をカバーできることを示す。
③cfDNAは治療経過中に変動する遺伝子プロファイルを捉えることを示す。
④cfDNAは転移出現予測マーカーとなりうることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 114 cfDNA samples at diagnosis and resistance to treatment were collected from 42 patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer, and cfDNA was extracted. A gene mutation profile was created using the recovered cfDNA. We published a paper on the results of analysis of gene mutation mutation profiles using autopsy tissues (Koba H, Kimura H et al. Sci Rep. 2021). In the paper, it was shown that cfDNA is enriched with important gene mutations that characterize malignant tumors, and that the gene mutation profile in cfDNA changes over the course of treatment. These results suggest that cfDNA may better reflect the characteristics of the entire tumor compared to tumor tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
cfDNA遺伝子検査は、腫瘍組織の代替試料というだけではなく、腫瘍の特性や変動する臨床事象を捉えるために腫瘍組織より適した試料となりうることを示した。これまでにcfDNAがもつ試料としての優位性からcfDNA遺伝子変異プロファイル変化を示した研究報告はない。cfDNA遺伝子変異プロファイルの定量変化は、実用的な臨床的バイオマーカーとして有用であり、さらには新たな治療標的の同定やその治療薬の開発に結びつくことが期待できる。