Mass spectrometry and artificial intelligence-based real-time endoscopic diagnosis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kentaro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70516921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん診断 / メタボロミクス / 質量分析 / 迅速診断 / 機械学習 / 内視鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の内視鏡生検では組織の採取に鉗子や針を用いるが、本研究で開発する装置では糸状の素材(ライン)を用いた検体採取を行う。モータで駆動されるラインは内視鏡鉗子孔を通り内視鏡先端に到達し、組織に接触することで検体を採取する。採取された検体は再び鉗子孔を通って質量分析装置に高速輸送され、成分分析が行われる。また質量分析で得られたマススペクトルに含まれる全情報を対象に、AIによる判別分析を行うため、分子マーカーや、経験的な病理診断を超えた診断性能を発揮することができる。以上の要素を統合し、内視鏡検査時にリアルタイムでがんの診断結果を提示することが可能な統合システムを構築することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect malignant tumors in real-time during endoscopy, we constructed a machine to collect tissue using a string and then transfer the sample to the outside of the patient's body. The tissue is transported by the string to an ion inlet of the mass spectrometer, where biological molecules are extracted and ionized to analyze the molecular composition of the tissue. To perform this process, we also constructed a novel electrospray ionization-based ion source. In addition, we constructed a tissue composition database (47 normal mucosal membrane samples and 44 colorectal cancer tissue samples). The database was learned with a support vector machine, a type of machine learning, to use as a diagnostic algorithm for malignant tumors. When the discrimination ability was evaluated by leave-one-out cross-validation, the concordance rate with the pathological diagnosis was 86%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築された「AI型質量分析内視鏡がん診断支援システム」は、数ミリの細いチューブを介して、生きている人間の体内や既存の器具では到達しにくい狭い場所(特に消化管内腔)へアクセスし、組織をわずかに採取して迅速に体外へと移送し、リアルタイムで詳細な成分分析を行うことを可能とする。内視鏡検査において実用化されている計測機器のほとんどは光学カメラによって画像を取得するものであり、その場では詳細な分析結果を得られないが、当該システムを利用すれば、検査で得られる情報量が一気に拡大するため、悪性腫瘍を始めとした各種疾患の初期スクリーニングの確度を向上させることが可能となる。