Development of a Novel Therapy for Cancer Cachexia by Targeting Metabolic Changes in Skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKAWA Tomoya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70564342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 弥生  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 学術研究員 (10632490)
二川 健  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20263824)
津田 惠  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30769188)
尾崎 啓介  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (30814157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん悪液質 / 細胞内代謝 / 悪液質 / 筋萎縮 / 脂質代謝 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん悪液質はがん治療に対する抵抗性、有害事象の発生に関与し、治療成績向上の大きな障害となっている。申請者らは、先の研究においてヒト由来がん悪液質モデルを構築した。このモデルを用い筋細胞内における脂質代謝の変化ががん悪液質における筋萎縮の発症に深く関与することを証明した。本研究は、先の研究にて得られた結果を発展させ実臨床に適応するための橋渡し研究である。ヒト由来悪液質モデルを用いて脂質代謝関連剤による筋萎縮の抑制効果について評価するとともに、筋細胞内の代謝変化と筋萎縮の関連をさらに詳細に明らかにする。最終的には、脂質代謝を標的とした悪液質に対する安全でかつ新しい治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factors derived from pro-cachectic cancer cells altered fatty acid metabolisms and also metabolisms in mitochondria including the citric acid cycle in myotube. These metabolic changes suggested the existence of lipotoxicity which may lead the myotube atrophy. To develop effective treatments that target these metabolic changes, we conducted screening using in vitro cachexia model and the FDA-approved drug library. As a result, agents associated with adjustment of Intracellular metabolisms that were expected to improve muscle atrophy were identified.
The effects of these drugs on fatty acid oxidation and its downstream citric acid cycle may lead to the development of safe therapies for cachexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの悪液質に対する治療法は、炎症性サイトカインを標的として開発が進められてきたが、有効な治療法の確立には至っていない。これまでの研究で、我々は、筋細胞内での代謝変化と筋萎縮の関連性を示してきた。本研究ではこの知見に基づきこれまでとは異なるアプローチによる悪液質克服を目指しており、高い学術的を有する。また、細胞内代謝の是正を目的とした薬剤は、他の疾患に対して実臨床で用いられている。こうしたことから、実臨床で用いることができ、かつ筋萎縮を抑制することが可能な代謝関連薬を探し出すことは、治療が確立されていない悪液質に対する新たな治療法を提供することにつながり、高い社会的意義を有する。