Functinal analysis of Glypican-1 in cancer stem-like cells and developmnt of antibody-based therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2021)
Kochi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Serada Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 准教授 (50463302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌 / 抗体医薬 / Glypican-1 / 抗体 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では以下の3つを目的としている。①GPC1が食道癌および膵臓癌の癌幹細胞マーカーとなり得ることと、②食道癌および膵臓癌の癌幹細胞におけるGPC1の機能を、それぞれPDXマウスを用いたin vitroおよびin vivoでの解析により証明し、③すでに開発済みの抗GPC1モノクローナル抗体を用いたADCによる新規治療法により食道癌、膵臓癌に対する癌幹細胞をも標的とする新規治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cell is thought to be involved in the cause of chemoresistance in cancer. Therefore, targeting cancer stem cell might be an effective therapy for eradication of cancer. In this study, we confirmed that enhanced expression of Glypican-1 (GPC1) in the enriched fraction of cancer stem cells from esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell line. Under the 3D-culture condition, GPC1 targeted antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) exhibited potent growth inhibitory effect against cancer stem cell enriched cells in vitro. GPC1-ADC potentially represent antitumor effect against cancer stem cells and would be a promising approach for the treatment of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞は癌の再発の原因の1つと考えられている。食道癌由来TE8細胞から癌幹細胞の活性が高い集団を濃縮した。この細胞集団に癌抗原であるGlypican-1(GPC1)が高発現することを明らかにした。さらに、GPC1を標的とした抗体薬物複合体が癌幹細胞を濃縮した細胞に強い細胞増殖阻害活性を示すことを明らかにした。GPC1を標的とした抗体医薬は将来、癌に対する新規治療薬になり得る可能性が示唆された。