Exploratory research for immunogenic cell death induced by anti-cancer drugs in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2020-2021)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
INOUE HIORYUKI  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80529967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsICD / DAMP / NSCLC / Calreticulin / ICD : 免疫原性細胞死 / EGFR-TKI / CRT / 肺癌 / 免疫原性細胞死 / DAMPs / 免疫原性細胞死(ICD) / 薬物療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、多数の複合癌免疫療法臨床試験(免疫チェックポイント阻害剤+化学療法、放射線治療等)が実施されており、進行非小細胞肺癌患者において一定の相乗的抗腫瘍効果が得られている。その要因のひとつとして、一部の化学療法が免疫原性細胞死(ICD)と呼ばれる癌細胞死を惹起することで新規腫瘍抗原に対する二次的(続発性)T細胞性免疫応答を増強するメカニズムが注目されている。本研究では、複数の培養肺癌細胞株に複数の化学療法及び分子標的薬で処理後、傷害を受けた癌細胞におけるICDの指標である各種DAMPs分子を定量解析することでICD誘導能を比較解析し、最も強くICDを誘導する薬剤を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synergistic effects of immune checkpoint inhibitors and cytotoxic anticancer drugs in the treatment for solid cancers have been implicated in immunogenic cell death (ICD), a process characterized by the release of DAMPs (damage-associated molecular patterns) during cancer cell death. In this study, we found that antimetabolites and microtubule inhibitors induced phosphorylation of Ecto-CRT and eIF2α more strongly than platinum-based anticancer drugs in six human NSCLC cell lines, and a strong positive correlation between Ecto-CRT expression level and apoptosis induction ability. The third generation EGFR-TKI osimertinib also increased Ecto-CRT expression in NSCLC cell lines. In addition, we demonstrated that soluble CRT levels in serum were increased in patients with advanced stage lung cancer treated with pemetrexed/docetaxel monotherapy and osimertinib.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、代謝拮抗薬、微小管阻害薬及び第3世代EGFR-TKIオシメルチニブは、複数のNSCLC細胞株におけるEcto-CRT発現量及びNSCLC患者血液中の可溶性CRTを効果的に誘導し、これらの薬剤は長期抗腫瘍効果を期待できるICIを含む複合免疫療法において、ICDを誘導することで抗腫瘍免疫効果の増強に寄与している可能性が示唆された。また、今後CRTのみでなくその他のDAMP分子を含む統合解析により、これらDAMP分子が治療効果予測バイオマーカーとなりうる可能性も示唆された。現在我々は、血中DAMP分子値とICI治療効果の相関解析を進めている。