Detection of lymph node micrometastasis in rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2020-2021)
Kumamoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HIYOSHI Yukiharu  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 大腸外科, 副医長 (30573612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 竜馬  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20594881)
清住 雄希  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30827324)
今村 裕  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70583045)
宮本 裕士  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80551259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直腸癌 / リンパ節転移 / 微小転移 / OSNA / 放射線化学療法 / 手術 / CK19 / miRNA / real-time PCR / microarray / microRNA / 側方リンパ節
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、分子生物学的手法、特にmicroRNA解析を用いた新たな直腸癌微小リンパ節転移診断法を確立することで、まず、直腸所属リンパ節微小転移の臨床的意義を明らかにすることである。具体的には通常の病理診断ではリンパ節転移陰性で微小転移のみ陽性のいわゆるhigh risk stage II症例を同定し、予後を解析することで微小転移が再発リスクとなり得るかを検討する。次に、側方リンパ節微小転移を解析することで、側方微小転移が予後に与える影響を解析するとともに、微小転移を含めた側方転移リスク因子を同定し、側方郭清を省略可能な症例の選別を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymph node micrometastasis in patients with rectal cancer treated with preoperative chemoratiotherapy was examined by OSNA (one-step nucleic acid amplification) method using resected lymph node samples. Lymph node positive rate with pathological examination and OSNA method was 24% (6/25) and 12% (3/25), respectively. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value of OSNA method were 33% (2/6), 95% (18/19), 67% (2/3) and 82% (18/22), respectively. One patient with pathological node negative turned out to be node positive in OSNA method. The low sensitivity of OSNA method due to several problems (e.g. small sample scale) was major issue. We could not make any conclusion with regard to the utility of the OSNA method to detect lymph node micrometastasis in rectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌術前放射線化学療法後のリンパ節微小転移の臨床的意義はいまだ不明である。その微小転移の検出法確立と臨床的意義を明らかにすることを目的とした本研究は、進行直腸癌の治療成績向上のために学術的に重要であると考えられる。研究結果では、微小転移検出におけるOSNA法の有用性を証明するに至らなかったが、他の手法も含め、対象症例数を増やして引き続き解析を行い、研究結果を公表し、社会的に貢献することを目指していく。